He told investigators: 'I hope I never kill anybody. Smith Concur. . Sometime close to 10:30 PM on February 2, 2011, Jason drove down to a neighborhood in east Orange County, Florida, to meet someone on a date. protection exceeded both the duration and the scope authorized in Title E of the Penal Law, entitled "Sentences," encompasses articles 55, 60, 65, 70, 80 and 85, and comprehensively addresses sentencing alternatives, ranging from youthful offender adjudication to incarceration, restitution and reparation, and the imposition of fines. pursuant to CPL 450.10 and the Appellate Division did not err in appeal is neither the only nor the most desirable means for CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). Jason Rodriguez, a handsome and talented Valencia Community College student, was caught in the cross hairs of a scorned teens rage.