Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Bharti Foundation (“Bharti Foundation”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.bharti.com website (“Site”). Your privacy is important to us.  Bharti Foundation (“us” or “we” or “our”) take the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use that data.

“Personal information” is any information that can be used by itself to uniquely identify, contact, or locate a person, or can be used with information available from other sources to uniquely identify an individual.

Please read the terms of this Policy carefully. By using and continuing to use our products and services, you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the terms of this Policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information you provide to us

We collect Personal Information you provide directly to us when you use our services or websites or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship, in a variety of ways, including but not limited to, when you download our application, register with us, you fill out a form, send us an email, communicate with us via Third Party social media sites, request information, respond to our requests, apply for a job, volunteering opportunity, or otherwise communicate with us. We also collect information about you when you make a donation, attend one of our events, or participate in one of our programs. The types of Personal Information we may collect include your name, age, gender, email address, postal address, phone number, educational qualification, profession, and other information or media you choose to provide.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities or may not be able to use certain features of the services.

Personal Information We collect automatically

We automatically collect Personal Information about you, including:

Log Information: We log information about your use of the services or website, including the type of browser you use, language preference, software installed, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our website.

Device Information: We may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our website or use our services.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. We also may use cookies, pixels, and similar technologies to collect data about your interaction with our services or website including, for example, referring webpage, pages visited on our sites, and crash data. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Registering as a Minor: We do not allow minors to register on our website/App.

 

2.Use of Personal Information

Bharti Foundation and its employees may utilize some or all available personal information for internal assessments, measures, operations and related activities. We may use your personal data to: provide you with the services and the display of customized content, send you information that you have expressly chosen to receive; improve customer service, personalize user experience, improve our site, send periodic emails, and maintain records; sending alerts to users for the content they may be interested in; review and respond to proposal documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via online portals, electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites; administer, safeguard, and improve our sites, systems, facilities, events, and other business operations; and/or comply with applicable law, court order, subpoena, or legal process served on us. We may also share your Personal Information without your consent with Government agencies or other authorized law enforcement agencies (LEAs) mandated under law to obtain such information for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

We use your personal data to analyze trends, to conduct research, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the apps/websites and to gather demographic information and usage behavior about our users as a whole which helps us to develop new products and services. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the services. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy. In case of specific partnerships and where a user has accessed products, content or services in pursuance of such partnership, we may be sharing personal information/usage with state government, district officers, educational boards, educational NGOs, institutions, and with personal identifiers limited to what is essential.

 We may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with Personal Information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning/edutainment objectives. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information, and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to any Third Party unless we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We may transfer your personal information or other information collected, stored, processed by us to any other entity or organization located in India or outside India only in case it is necessary for providing services to you. This may also include sharing of aggregated information with them in order for them to understand our environment and consequently, provide you with better services.  While sharing your personal information with third parties, adequate measures shall be taken to ensure that reasonable security practices are followed at the third party.

3.Sharing data with third parties

You further acknowledge that we may be required under law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities to disclose your Personal Information to obtain such information for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including but not limited to cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

 4.You sharing data with third parties

Third parties may require you to provide your Personal Information in order to access their products, advertisements and offers. If you visit or register for a third-party product, advertisement or offer, we may pass some data about your device to that Third Party so that they can send you offers.

Any third parties’ use of your Personal Information is governed by their own privacy policy (which should be accessible from their website or application). If you do not want third parties to be able to access or use your Personal Information, you should not register for, click on or use the applicable third-party application or product.

5.Sharing with social networks

If you register to or use the apps/websites using a social network account, you allow us to automatically share your activity, usage, and activity-related stories with such social media provider. For the purpose of identification, authentication and ease of access, we may store your username and an access token or similar credentials obtained from such social network account/third party service.

6.Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with international standards. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. We have implemented adequate and industry accepted processes in compliance with applicable laws, designed to protect Personal Information and maintain security. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Our servers are located in secure server environments. Firewalls and other advanced security technologies are employed to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data. We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may at its discretion employ, contract or include third parties (as mentioned above) external to itself for strategic, tactical and operational purposes. Such agencies though external to us, will always be entities which are covered by contractual agreements. These agreements in turn include Bharti guidelines to the management, treatment and secrecy of personal information. We, however assure you that Bharti does not disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties (parties outside Bharti corporate network and its Strategic and Business Partners) which could lead to invasion of your privacy.

We maintain reasonable security of our internet connections, however, for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us will therefore be your own risk. However, we will strive to ensure the security of your information. We observe reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against hacking and virus dissemination. While we observe reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information on our apps/website and internet connections, security risks may still arise for reasons outside of our control such as hacking, virus disseminations, force majeure events, breaches of firewall and secure server software etc. Please note that the above-mentioned measures do not guarantee absolute protection to the Personal Information.

7.Data Retention

We will retain data for a reasonable time and/or as may be statutorily required to be maintained as per applicable law/ or arising out of legitimate purposes as detailed out in this Policy. We shall take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed, including that processed by Third Party engaged by us from time to time.

8.Access, Correction of Personal Information and Withdrawal of Consent

Any modifications / corrections required to the Personal Information can be carried out on the apps/websites. In the event you are unable to do so due to lack of functionality or you want to withdraw the consent provided, you may contact the Grievance Officer at the contact details set out in clause 10 below.

9.Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy and will post any revisions on this page. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

10.Feedback and Concerns

If you have any questions and feedback about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

Email –  privacygrievance.officer@bhartifoundation.org

Working Days: Monday to Friday

Working Hours: 9:30 am to 6:30 pm

We will strive to address your feedback and concerns in a timely and effective manner.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]

Upload Profile

Job Description Academic Mentor

  • To support School Heads / Principals and strengthen the curriculum planning, delivery and class room transaction process for improved effectiveness.
  • To optimize usage and improvement of school’s infrastructure and facilities especially working toilets, functional library, computer labs, Science labs and energized classrooms.
  • To activate critical processes such as sports, drawing and other student cantered activities and events.
  • To smoothen academic operations throughout the year and also non-academic operations viz sports day, annual day, republic day, community volunteering, PTM etc.
  • To support teachers through interactive sessions.
  • To conduct subject wise week in schools for Science, English and Math linked with the annual curriculum.
  • To extend technical support to teachers on subject specific skills.
  • To support on difficult concepts and conduct specific need-based refresher training.
  • To extending support in planning the entire academic year including curriculum rollout, remedial, assessments and processes for ongoing monitoring and mentoring.
  • Candidates should aware about local language.

Job Description Senior Executive – Communication

  • To support School Heads / Principals and strengthen the curriculum planning, delivery and class room
    transaction process for improved effectiveness.
  • To optimize usage and improvement of school’s infrastructure and facilities especially working toilets,
    functional library, computer labs, Science labs and energized classrooms.
  • To activate critical processes such as sports, drawing and other student cantered activities and events.
  • To smoothen academic operations throughout the year and also non-academic operations viz sports
    day, annual day, republic day, community volunteering, PTM etc.
  • To support teachers through interactive sessions.
  • To conduct subject wise week in schools for Science, English and Math linked with the annual
    curriculum.
  • To extend technical support to teachers on subject specific skills.
  • To support on difficult concepts and conduct specific need-based refresher training.
  • To extending support in planning the entire academic year including curriculum rollout, remedial,
    assessments and processes for ongoing monitoring and mentoring.
  • Candidates should aware about local language.